CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F88681

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg, Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of a manifold assembly control valve from Canada

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated June 21, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client New York Air Brake Corporation.

The item in question is described as a manifold assembly control valve, part number 775637, which is a component of a pneumatic braking system for rail cars. A technical drawing was submitted.

The manifold assembly control is a pneumatic chamber that houses air ports and individual directional, proportional and regulating valves. The manifold assembly is used in the rail transportation industry to control pneumatic flow within the pressurized braking system common to consists of rail cars.

The applicable subheading for the manifold assembly will be 8481.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valves for pneumatic transmissions. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division